Privacy Statement

Effective Date: January 25, 2021

 

This HireLogic, Inc. Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) explains our privacy practices for the activities described herein. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully to learn how we collect, use, share, and otherwise process information relating to individuals (“Personal Data”) on our websites, including www.hirelogic.com and any website displays this Privacy Notice (the “Websites”) and software which helps with collaborative and digitized recruiting, interviewing, and hiring candidates for open positions (the “Services”).This policy also describes what rights you have regarding your Personal Data and the safeguards we have in place to reduce the risk of unauthorized access and use.

 

This Privacy Statement is part of and subject to our Terms of Service (https://hirelogic.com/info/terms). By accessing or using our Websites or Services, you agree to our use of your Personal Data and other information consistent with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Statement.If you do not agree with our Terms of Use and/or the Privacy Statement, please refrain from using our Websites or Services.

 

A reference to “HireLogic” “we,” “us” or the “Company” is a reference to HireLogic, Inc. and its relevant affiliate involved in the collection, use, sharing, or other processing of Personal Data.

 

1. Responsible HireLogic entity

 

HireLogic is the controller of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Statement, unless specified otherwise.

 

This Privacy Statement does not apply to the extent we process Personal Data in the role of a processor or service provider on behalf of our customers, including where we offer to our customers various cloud products and services through which our customers (or their affiliates): (i) create their own websites and applications running on our platforms; (ii) sell or offer their own products and services; (iii) send electronic communications to others; or (iv) otherwise collect, use, share or process Personal Data via our cloud products and services.

 

For detailed privacy information related to a HireLogic customer or a customer affiliate who uses the HireLogic cloud products and services as the controller, please contact our customer directly. We are not responsible for the privacy or data security practices of our customers, which may differ from those explained in this Privacy Statement. For more information, please also see Section 7.3 below.

 

2. Processing activities covered

 

This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of Personal Data collected by us when you:

  • Visit our Websites that display or link to this Privacy Statement;
  • Open an account with us and access our Services;
  • Visit our branded social media pages;
  • Visit our offices;
  • Receive communications from us, including emails, phone calls, texts or fax;
  • Use our cloud products and services as an authorized user (for example, as an employee of one of our customers who provided you with access to our services) where we act as a controller of your Personal Data;
  • Register for, attend or take part in our events, webinars, or contests; or
  • Participate in community and open-source development.

 

When applications are provided by us and the application links to this Privacy Statement, this Privacy Statement applies. When applications are provided by third parties, the privacy statement of the third party would apply and not this Privacy Statement.

 

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites, applications, and services maintained by third parties. The information practices of other services, or of social media platforms that host our branded social media pages, are governed by their privacy statements, which you should review to better understand their privacy practices.

 

3. What Personal Data do we collect?

 

3.1 Personal Data we collect directly from you

 

The Personal Data we collect directly from you includes identifiers, professional or employment-related information, financial account information, commercial information, visual information, and internet activity information. We collect such information in the following situations:

 

  • If you express an interest in obtaining additional information about our services; request customer support (including accessing the Help & Training Portal); use our “Contact Us” or similar features; register to use our Services; sign up for an event, webinar or contest; or download certain content, we may require that you provide to us your contact information, such as your name, job title, company name, address, phone number, email address or username and password;
  • If you make purchases via our Websites or register for an event or webinar, we may require that you provide to us your financial and billing information, such as billing name and address, credit card number or bank account information;
  • If you attend an event, we may, with your further consent, scan your attendee badge, which will provide to us your information, such as name, title, company name, address, country, phone number and email address;
  • If you register for an online community that we host, we may ask you to provide a username, photo or other biographical information, such as your occupation, location, social media profiles, company name, areas of expertise and interests;
  • If you interact with our Websites or emails, we automatically collect information about your device and your usage of our websites or emails (such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or other identifiers, which may qualify as Personal Data (please see the “What device and usage data we process” section, below) using cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies;
  • If you use and interact with our Services, we automatically collect information about your device and your usage of our services through log files and other technologies, some of which may qualify as Personal Data (please see the “What device and usage data we process” section, below);
  • If you communicate with us via a phone call from us, we may record that call (consistent with applicable law);
  • If you voluntarily submit certain information to our Services, such as filling out a survey about your user experience, we collect the information you have provided as part of that request; and
  • If you visit our offices, you may be required to register as a visitor and to provide your name, email address, phone number, company name and time and date of arrival.

 

If you provide us or our service providers with any Personal Data relating to other individuals, you represent that you have the authority to do so, and where required, have obtained the necessary consent, and acknowledge that it may be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

We do not collect any “special categories” of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).

 

If you believe that your Personal Data has been provided to us improperly or want to exercise your rights relating to your Personal Data, please contact us by using the information in the “Contacting us” section below.

 

3.2 Personal Data we collect from other sources

 

We also may collect information about you from other sources including third parties from whom we may purchase Personal Data and from publicly available information. We may combine this information with Personal Data provided by you. This helps us update, expand, and analyze our records, identify new customers, and enhance our existing Services or create new Services that may be of interest to you.The Personal Data we may collect from other sources includes identifiers, professional or employment-related information, education information, commercial information, visual information, internet activity information, and inferences about preferences and behaviors. In particular, we collect such Personal Data from the following sources:

 

  • Third party providers of business contact information, including mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behavior data), IP addresses, social media profiles, LinkedIn URLs and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising, delivering relevant email content, event promotion and profiling, determining eligibility and verifying contact information; and
  • Another individual at your organization who may provide us with your business contact information for the purposes of obtaining services;
  • Current and former professional colleagues to provide us with professional recommendations about you; and
  • Platforms such as GitHub to manage code check-ins and pull requests. If you participate in an open source or community development project, we may associate your code repository username with your community account so we can inform you of program changes that are important to your participation or relate to additional security requirements.

 

4. What device and usage data do we process?

 

We use common information-gathering tools, such as tools for collecting usage data, cookies, web beacons, pixels, and similar technologies to automatically collect information that may contain Personal Data as you navigate our Websites, our Services, or interact with emails we have sent to you.

 

4.1 Device and usage data

 

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically when individual users visit our Websites. This information may include identifiers, commercial information, and internet activity information such as IP address (or proxy server information), device and application information, identification numbers and features, location, browser type, plug-ins, integrations, Internet service provider, mobile carrier, the pages and files viewed, searches, referring website, app or ad, operating system, system configuration information, advertising and language preferences, date and time stamps associated with your usage, and frequency of visits to the Websites. This information is used to analyze overall trends, help us provide and improve our Websites, offer a tailored experience for users, and secure and maintain our Websites. Please note that this device and usage data is primarily used to identify the uniqueness of each user logging on (as opposed to specific individuals), apart from where it is strictly required to identify an individual for security purposes or as required as part of our provision of the services to our customers.

 

4.2 Cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies

 

We use technologies such as web beacons, pixels, tags, and JavaScript, alone or in conjunction with cookies, to gather information about the use of our Websites and how people interact with our Services and emails. When you visit our Websites, we, or an authorized third party, may place a cookie on your device that collects information, including Personal Data, about your online activities over time and across different sites. Cookies allow us to track use, infer-browsing preferences, and improve and customize your online experience.

 

We use both session-based and persistent cookies on our Websites. Session-based cookies exist only during a single session and disappear from your device when you close your browser or turn off the device. Persistent cookies remain on your device after you close your browser or turn your device off.

 

We also use web beacons and pixels on our websites and in emails. For example, we may place a pixel in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email. We use these technologies to operate and improve our websites and marketing emails. For instructions on how to unsubscribe from our marketing emails, please see Section 7.4 below.

 

The following describes how we use different categories of cookies and similar technologies and your options for managing the data collection settings of these technologies:

Type of CookiesDescriptionManaging Settings
Required cookiesRequired cookies are necessary for basic website functionality. Some examples include: session cookies needed to transmit the website, authentication cookies, and security cookies. If you have chosen to identify yourself to us, we may place on your browser a cookie that allows us to uniquely identify you when you are logged into the websites and to process your online transactions and requests.Because required cookies are essential to operate the Websites, there is no option to opt out of these cookies.
Functional cookiesFunctional cookies enhance functions, performance, and services on the Websites. Some examples include: cookies used to analyze site traffic, cookies used for market research, and cookies used to display advertising that is not directed to a particular individual. Functional cookies may also be used to improve how our Websites function and to help us provide you with more relevant communications, including marketing communications. These cookies collect information about how our websites are used, including which pages are viewed most often. We may use our own technology or third-party technology to track and analyze usage information to provide enhanced interactions and more relevant communications, and to track the performance of our advertisements.You can choose to opt out of functional cookies. To change your cookie settings and preferences, or to disable cookies, see below in Section 4.3.
Advertising cookiesAdvertising cookies track activity across websites in order to understand a viewer’s interests, and to direct marketing to them. These cookies are used by a website you are visiting or by third parties to show you ads for products that may interest you on devices you use and to track the performance of advertisements across multiple websites. For example, these cookies collect information such as which browser you used when visiting websites.We do not implement Advertising cookies on our Websites.

4.3 Opt-Out from the setting of cookies on your individual browser or disable cookies

In many cases you may opt-out from the collection of non-essential device and usage data on your web browser by managing your cookies at the browser or device level.You can find out more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at www.allaboutcookies.org. But be advised that choosing to disable cookies may limit your ability to use some features on our Websites and Services.

While some internet browsers offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked, these features are not yet uniform and there is no common standard adopted by industry groups, technology companies, or regulators. Therefore, we do not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals with respect to our Websites. HireLogic takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to help us manage and improve the Website and Services. Google provides a Browser Add-On that allows you to opt-out by downloading and installing the add-on for your web browser, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

4.5 Social Media Features

Our Websites may use social media features, such as the Facebook “like” button, the “Tweet” button and other sharing widgets (“Social Media Features”). Social Media Features may allow you to post information about your activities on our Websites to outside platforms and social networks. Social Media Features may also allow you to like or highlight information we have posted on our Websites or our branded social media pages. Social Media Features are either hosted by each respective platform or hosted directly on our Websites. To the extent the Social Media Features are hosted by the platforms themselves, and you click through to these from our Websites, the platform may receive information showing that you have visited our Websites. If you are logged in to your social media account, it is possible that the respective social media network can link your visit to our Websites with your social media profile.

HireLogic also allows you to log in to certain of our Websites using sign-in services like Facebook Connect. These services authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain Personal Data from these services with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign-up form. Your interactions with Social Media Features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing them.

4.6 Telephony log information

If you use certain features of our services on a mobile device, we may also collect telephony log information (like phone numbers, time and date of calls, duration of calls, SMS routing information and types of calls), device event information (such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser language), and location information (through IP address, GPS, and other sensors that may, for example, provide us with information on nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points and cell towers).

 

5. Purposes for which we process Personal Data and the legal bases on which we rely

We collect and process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Providing our Websites and Services (including necessary functionality for both): We process your Personal Data to perform our contract with you for the use of our Websites and Services and to fulfill our obligations under the applicable Terms of Use or other agreement; if we have not entered into a contract with you, we base the processing of your Personal Data on our legitimate interest to operate and administer our websites and to provide you with content you access and request (e.g., to download content from our websites);
  • Promoting the security of our Websites and Services: We process your Personal Data by tracking use of our Websites and Webservices, creating aggregated non-personal data, verifying accounts and activity, investigating suspicious activity, and enforcing our terms and policies to the extent it is necessary for our legitimate interest in promoting the safety and security of the services, systems and applications and in protecting our rights and the rights of others;
  • Managing user registrations: If you have registered for an account with us, we process your Personal Data by managing your user account for the purpose of performing our contract with you according to applicable terms of service;
  • Handling contact and user support requests: If you fill out a “Contact Me” web form or request user support, or if you contact us by other means including via a phone call, we process your Personal Data to perform our contract with you and to the extent it is necessary for our legitimate interest in fulfilling your requests and communicating with you;
  • Managing event registrations and attendance: We process your Personal Data to plan and host events or webinars for which you have registered or that you attend, including sending related communications to you, to perform our contract with you;
  • Managing contests or promotions: If you register for a contest or promotion, we process your Personal Data to perform our contract with you. Some contests or promotions have additional rules containing information about how we will process your Personal Data;
  • Managing payments: If you have provided financial information to us, we process your Personal Data to verify that information and to collect payments to the extent that doing so is necessary to complete a transaction and perform our contract with you;
  • Developing and improving our Websites and Services: We process your Personal Data to analyze trends and to track your usage of and interactions with our websites and services to the extent it is necessary for our legitimate interest in developing and improving our Websites and Services and providing our users with more relevant content and service offerings, or where we seek your valid consent;
  • Assessing and improving user experience: We process device and usage data as described in Section 4.1 above, which in some cases may be associated with your Personal Data, to analyze trends and assess and improve the overall user experience to the extent it is necessary for our legitimate interest in developing and improving the service offering, or where we seek your valid consent;
  • Reviewing compliance with applicable usage terms: We process your Personal Data to review compliance with the applicable usage terms in our Terms of Service to the extent that it is in our legitimate interest to ensure adherence to the relevant terms;
  • Assessing capacity requirements: We process your Personal Data to assess the capacity requirements of our Services to the extent that it is in our legitimate interest to ensure that we are meeting the necessary capacity requirements of our service offering;
  • Identifying customer opportunities: We process your Personal Data to assess new potential customer opportunities to the extent that it is in our legitimate interest to ensure that we are meeting the demands of our customers and their users’ experiences;
  • Registering office visitors: We process your Personal Data for security, health, and safety reasons, to register visitors to our offices and to manage non-disclosure agreements that visitors may be required to sign, to the extent such processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in protecting our offices, staff and visitors and our confidential information against unauthorized access;
  • Recording phone calls: We may record phone calls for training, quality assurance, and administration purposes. If required under applicable law, we will obtain your prior consent or give you the option to object to a call being recorded;
  • Sending marketing communications: We will process your Personal Data or device and usage data, which in some cases may be associated with your Personal Data, to send you marketing information, product recommendations and other non-transactional communications (e.g., marketing newsletters, telemarketing calls, SMS, or push notifications) about us and our affiliates and partners, including information about our products, promotions or events as necessary for our legitimate interest in conducting direct marketing or to the extent you have provided your prior consent (please see the “Your rights relating to your Personal Data” section, below, to learn how you can control the processing of your Personal Data by HireLogic for marketing purposes); and
  • Complying with legal obligations: We process your Personal Data when cooperating with public and government authorities, courts or regulators in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable laws to the extent this requires the processing or disclosure of Personal Data to protect our rights or is necessary for our legitimate interest in protecting against misuse or abuse of our websites, protecting personal property or safety, pursuing remedies available to us and limiting our damages, complying with judicial proceedings, court orders or legal processes, respond to lawful requests, or for auditing purposes.

 

If we need to collect and process Personal Data by law, or under a contract we have entered into with you, and you fail to provide the required Personal Data when requested, we may not be able to perform our contract with you.Where required by law, we obtain your consent to use and process your Personal Data.

6. Who do we share Personal Data with?

We may share your Personal Data as follows:

  • Service Providers: With our contracted service providers, who provide services such as IT and system administration and hosting, payment processing, research and analytics, marketing, customer support and data enrichment for the purposes and pursuant to the legal bases described above; such service providers comprise companies located in the countries in which we operate.These service providers are contractually obligated to protect the security of Personal Data we provide to them and not us it for any other purpose or party.
  • Affiliates: If you use our Websites to register for an event or webinar organized by one of our affiliates, we may share your Personal Data with the affiliate to the extent this is required on the basis of the affiliate’s contract with you to process your registration and ensure your participation in the event; in such instances, our affiliate will process the relevant Personal Data as a separate controller and will provide you with further information on the processing of your Personal Data, where required.
  • Event Sponsors: If you attend an event or webinar organized by us, or download or access an asset on our website, we may share your Personal Data with sponsors of the event. If required by applicable law, you may consent to such sharing via the registration form or by allowing your attendee badge to be scanned at a sponsor booth. In these circumstances, your information will be subject to the sponsors’ privacy statements. If you do not wish for your information to be shared, you may choose to not opt-in via event/webinar registration or elect to not have your badge scanned, or you can opt-out in accordance with Section 7 below;
  • Customers with Whom You Are Affiliated: If you use our Services as an authorized user, we may share your Personal Data with the affiliated customer responsible for your access to the services to the extent this is necessary for verifying accounts and activity, investigating suspicious activity, or enforcing our terms and policies;
  • Contest and Promotion Sponsors: With sponsors of contests or promotions for which you register;
  • Third party networks and websites: With third-party social media networks, advertising networks and websites, so that HireLogic can market and advertise on third party platforms and websites;
  • Professional Advisers: In individual instances, we may share your Personal Data with professional advisers acting as service providers, processors, or joint controllers – including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers based in countries in which we operate who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services, and to the extent we are legally obliged to share or have a legitimate interest in sharing your Personal Data;
  • Third Parties Involved in a Corporate Transaction: If we are involved in a merger, reorganization, dissolution or other fundamental corporate change, or sell a website or business unit, or if all or a portion of our business, assets or stock are acquired by a third party. In accordance with applicable laws, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any transfer of Personal Data to an unaffiliated third party.

We may also share anonymous or de-identified usage data with HireLogic’s service providers for the purpose of helping HireLogic in such analysis and improvements. Additionally, HireLogic may share such anonymous or de-identified usage data on an aggregate basis in the normal course of operating our business; for example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our Services.

Anyone using our communities, forums, blogs, or chat rooms on our Websites may read any Personal Data or other information you choose to submit and post.

For more information on the recipients of your Personal Data, please contact us by using the information in the “Contacting us” section, below.

7. Your rights relating to your Personal Data

7.1 Your rights

You may have certain rights relating to your Personal Data, subject to local data protection laws. Depending on the applicable laws these rights may include the right to:

  • Access your Personal Data held by us;
  • Know more about how we processed your Personal Data;
  • Rectify inaccurate Personal Data and, taking into account the purpose of processing the Personal Data, ensure it is complete;
  • Erase or delete your Personal Data (also referred to as the right to be forgotten), to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws;
  • Restrict our processing of your Personal Data, to the extent permitted by law;
  • Transfer your Personal Data to another controller, to the extent possible (right to data portability);
  • Object to any processing of your Personal Data. Where we process your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes or share it with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, you can exercise your right to object at any time to such processing without having to provide any specific reason for such objection;
  • Opt out of certain disclosures of your Personal Data to third parties;
  • If you’re under the age of 16, opt in to certain disclosures of your Personal Data to third parties;
  • Not be discriminated against for exercising your rights described above;
  • Not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects (“Automated Decision-Making”). Automated Decision-Making currently does not take place on our websites or in our services; and
  • Withdraw your consent at any time (to the extent we base processing on consent), without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on such consent before its withdrawal.

7.2 How to exercise your rights

To exercise your rights, please contact us by using the information in the “Contacting us” section, below. Your personal data may be processed in responding to these rights. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month unless otherwise required by law and will contact you if we need additional information from you in order to honor your request or verify your identity.

Occasionally it may take us longer than a month, taking into account the complexity and number of requests we receive. If you are an employee of a HireLogic customer, we recommend you contact your employer’s system administrator for assistance in correcting or updating your information.

Some registered users may update their user settings, profiles, organization settings and event registrations by logging into their accounts and editing their settings or profiles.

To update your billing information, discontinue your account or request return or deletion of your Personal Data and other information associated with your account, please contact us by using the information in the “Contacting us” section, below.

7.3 Your rights relating to customer data

As described above, we may also process Personal Data submitted by or for a customer to our cloud products and services. To this end, if not stated otherwise in this Privacy Statement or in a separate disclosure, we process such Personal Data as a processor on behalf of our customer (and its affiliates) who is the controller of the Personal Data (see the “Responsible HireLogic entity” section above). We are not responsible for and have no control over the privacy and data security practices of our customers, which may differ from those explained in this Privacy Statement. If your data has been submitted to us by or on behalf of a HireLogic customer and you wish to exercise any rights you may have under applicable data protection laws, please inquire with them directly. Because we may only access a customer’s data upon their instructions, if you wish to make your request directly to us, please provide us the name of the HireLogic customer who submitted your data to us. We will refer your request to that customer and will support them as needed in responding to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

7.4 Your preferences for email and SMS marketing communications

If we process your Personal Data for the purpose of sending you marketing communications, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications from HireLogic by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of HireLogic marketing emails, by replying or texting ‘STOP’ if you receive HireLogic SMS communications. Alternatively, you can email us at privacy@hirelogic.com.

Be advised, however, that we may continue to send you transactional communications (e.g., emails regarding account notifications, customer support questions and similar information) regarding your use of the Websites and Services.You cannot opt out of receiving these types of communications.

8. California Disclosures

“Shine The Light” Law — California residents with whom HireLogic has an established relationship has the right to request certain information with respect to any Personal Data HireLogic may have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, HireLogic may provide a cost-free means to opt out of such sharing. HireLogic has opted to provide you with a cost-free means to opt out of such sharing. If you do not want Hirelogic to disclose your Personal Data to other companies for their marketing purposes, please email us at privacy@hirelogic.com.

For California residents under the age of 18 and registered users of our Websites or Services, California law (Business and Professionals Code § 22581) provides that you can request the removal of content or information you posted on Websites.Any such request should be sent to us at privacy@hirelogic.com along with a description of the posted content or other information to be removed.Be advised, however, that applicable law may not permit us to completely or comprehensively remove your deleted content or for other reasons as set forth in this California law.

HireLogic does not share or transfer Personal Data that would constitute a “sale” of Personal Data under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

9. International transfer of Personal Data

HireLogic is located in the United States and our Websites are owned and operated by us in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, your Personal Data may be collected, transferred to and stored by us in the United States and by our affiliates and categories of third parties disclosed in Section 6, above, that are based in the United States other countries. Therefore, your Personal Data may be processed outside your jurisdiction and that may not provide for the same level of data protection as your jurisdiction, such as the EEA. We ensure that the recipient of your Personal Data offers an adequate level of protection and security, for instance by entering into the appropriate data processing agreements and, if required, standard contractual clauses or an alternative mechanism for the transfer of data as approved by the European Commission (Art. 46 GDPR) or other applicable regulator. Where required by applicable law, we will only share, transfer or store your Personal Data outside of your jurisdiction with your prior consent.

 

10. EEA Disclosures

The Legal Basis for Using EEA Personal Data — For residents of the European Economic Area (EEA), we advise that your Personal Data will be transferred to and processed in the United States, which has data protection laws that are different than those in your country and may not be as protective. The United States has not sought or received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information is to do so with your consent; where we need the Personal Data for performance of a contract or requested service, or where the collection and use is in our or another’s legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect the Personal Data in question. If we collected your Personal Data with your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Our retention of your Personal Data and any subsequent communications are based on our legitimate interest in providing you with new and potentially relevant materials based on your geography, role, or company. As always, you can elect to opt out from receiving such future communications.

To the extent that we transfer Personal Data from the EEA to a jurisdiction outside the EEA that has not been adduced by the European Commission as providing adequate data protections (such as the United States), we will ensure that such Personal Data is safeguarded through appropriate contractual terms or other approved mechanisms.

Rights for EEA Residents – If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to:

  • Find out if we use your personal information, to access your Personal Information, and receive copies of your personal information.
  • Withdraw any express consent that you have provided to the processing of your Personal Information at any time without penalty.
  • Access your Personal Data and have it corrected or amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Obtain a transferable copy of some of your Personal Data which can be transferred to another provider when the Personal Data was processed based on your consent.
  • If you believe your Personal Data is inaccurate, no longer necessary for our business purposes, or if you object to our processing of your Personal Data, you also have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data pending our investigation and/or verification of your claim.
  • Request your Personal Data be deleted or restricted under certain circumstances. For example, if is using your Personal Data on the basis of your consent and has no other legal basis to use such, you may request your Personal Data be deleted when you withdraw your consent.

Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If we ask you to provide Personal Data to us to comply with a legal requirement or enter into a contract, we will inform you of this and let you know whether providing us with your Personal Data is required and if not, the consequences of not sharing your Personal Information with us.

Similarly, if we collect and use your Personal Data in reliance on our or a third party’s legitimate interests and those interests are not already described above, we will let you know what those legitimate interests are.

We endeavor to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your Personal Data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with us and the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

 

To withdraw consent or exercise these rights, please contact us via email at privacy@hirelogic.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your Personal Data in violation of the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (also known as Data Protection Authority) or other appropriate governmental authority in your EEA Member State.A list of Supervisory Authorities is available here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

11. Canada Disclosures

For visitors or users of the Websites or Services in Canada, we take appropriate steps to comply with applicable Canadian data privacy requirements, including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).Note, however, Personal Data stored or processed outside of Canada, including in the United States or another foreign country, may not be subject to the PIPEDA.In addition, Personal Data stored or processed outside of Canada is subject to the laws of that other country and may be available to the foreign government of the country in which the Personal Data or the entity controlling it is located pursuant to a lawful order in that jurisdiction.This Privacy Statement is intended to provide the required notices regarding our collection and use of Personal Data, including transfer to the United States.

You may request access to or correction of your Personal Data, or withdraw consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data, by contacting at privacy@hirelogic.com. These rights are subject to applicable contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before honoring any such requests.

12. Australia Disclosures

For visitors or users of the Websites or Services in Australia, the collection and processing of your Personal Data is governed by the Australian Privacy Act of 1988 and Spam Act 2003.

  • Our service providers assume the same obligations, where relevant, under the Privacy Act as apply to us.
  • We will not use or disclose Personal Data to third parties for the purpose of our direct marketing to you unless you have consented to receive direct marketing.You may opt out of any marketing materials we send to you through the unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as “direct marketing” under the Privacy Act or Spam Act, including changes to our terms, system alerts, and other information related to your account.
  • Our servers are located in the United States. In addition, we or our service providers may use cloud technology to store or process Personal Data, which may result in storage of data outside Australia.
  • If you think the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct that information upon your request.You can contact us at as provided below.
  • If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter, then you may file a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/).

 

15. Children

Our Websites and Services are not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 16 unless (a) we have obtained consent from a parent or guardian, (b) such collection is subject to a separate agreement with us or (c) the visit by a child under the age of 16 is unsolicited or incidental. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Data without your consent, please contact us by using the information in the “Contacting us” section below and we will take steps to delete their Personal Data from our systems.

 

16. How long do we keep your Personal Data?

 

We may retain your Personal Data for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection (see the “Purposes for which we process Personal Data and the legal bases on which we rely” section, above) or as long as required to fulfill our legal obligations. We determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data on the basis of the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data being processed, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the Personal Data, whether we can achieve the purposes of the processing through other means, and on the basis of applicable legal requirements (such as applicable statutes of limitation).

 

HireLogic does not access or store your financial information when you subscribe to our Services. We partner with third party providers to process payments. These partners’ use and processing of your Personal Data, including your financial information, is subject to their privacy policies and not this Privacy Statement.

 

After expiry of the applicable retention periods, your Personal Data will be deleted. If there is any data that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will implement appropriate measures to prevent any further use of such data.

 

For more information on data retention periods, please contact us by using the information in the “Contacting us” section, below.

 

17. How we secure your Personal Data

 

We take appropriate precautions including organizational, technical, and physical measures to help safeguard against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, and unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, the Personal Data we process or use.

 

While we follow generally accepted standards to protect Personal Data, no method of storage or transmission is 100% secure. You are solely responsible for protecting your password, limiting access to your devices and signing out of websites after your sessions. If you have any questions about the security of our websites, please contact us by using the information in the “Contacting us” section, below.

 

If you establish an account with us, please do not provide your login information, including your password, to another person.We cannot be responsible for a data breach or other incident if a password is used by unauthorized persons.

 

18. Changes to this Privacy Statement

 

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes in our practices, technologies, legal requirements, and other factors. If we do, we will update the “Effective Date” at the top. If we make a material update, we may provide you with notice prior to the update taking effect, such as by posting a conspicuous notice on our Websites or by notifying you directly, or where required under applicable law and feasible, seek your consent to these changes.

 

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about our collection, processing and sharing of your Personal Data.

 

19. Contacting us

 

To exercise your rights regarding your Personal Data, or if you have questions regarding this Privacy Statement or our privacy practices please email us at privacy@hirelogic.com or write to us at:

 

HireLogic, Inc.

2711 LBJ Freeway, Suite 850

Dallas, TX 75234

 

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, and you are located in the EEA, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.